OnTrack Privacy Statement

This website is owned and operated by QUT. QUT is committed to protecting the privacy of users of our website. We understand that visitors to and users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the security of any information that they may provide.

The purpose of this statement is to tell you what kind of personal information we may gather about you when you use the OnTrack website, how we may use that information and whether we disclose it to anyone. We ensure that personal information is responsibly collected and managed in accordance with 11 Information Privacy Principles of the Information Privacy Act 2009, Qld. Users of the website remain anonymous. We do not collect personally identifying information about site users unless you choose to provide such information to us. We collect email addresses and other contact information only from those site users who provide it to us voluntarily. Your personal information will be stored on servers, which are protected by security measures to protect the data against unauthorised individuals.

The personal information you supply is used to identify you as the owner of an OnTrack account and to allow us to manage your account requests. We will use your email address to send you notifications relevant to your OnTrack account. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose without your consent, other than the purpose for which you have provided it. The program collects information about the pages you visit on the OnTrack website. Your personal use of the website will remain confidential, but your data may be grouped with that of other users for research and publicity purposes. QUT will not disclose any personal information about you without your express consent, except in circumstances where such disclosure is required or authorised by or under law or necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to your life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health or public safety.

You are responsible for choosing a secure password, taking the necessary precautions to protect your account and maintaining adequate virus protection on the computer(s) you use to access your account. This website may contain links to other websites. QUT is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites.

Further Privacy Information

You have a right to access and correct any of your personal information held by QUT at any time. For further information see QUT's Privacy Statement which contains more information about how we manage our privacy responsibilities. Or contact us at privacy@qut.edu.au.